Our School Our Mission Administration CUHS Events Calendar Our Teachers School Calendars STARs After School Program
Counseling Admissions Requirements Explore Colleges Money for School Transcript Requests Scholarships NAVIGATE
Athletics Home Forms Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports All League Recipients Scholar Athletes Cardinal Collegiate Athletes

Cardinal Collegiate Athletes

 

The Corning Union High School Athletic Department would like to recognize the Cardinal graduates who have continued their athletic careers at the college level. This list is a work in progress and has been compiled through the recollection of various coaches on campus. There are certain to be some errors and some names missing from the list. If you have corrections or names that should be added, please email the athletic director at jstuder@corninghs.org.

 

CLASS OF 2017:

Vanessa Aguirre: 

  • Butte College: Soccer

Junior Gonzalez: 

  • Shasta College: Football

Tyler Grine: 

  • Shasta College: Football

Gavin Nye: 

  • Colorado State University - Pueblo: Wrestling

Cole Parker: 

  • Butte College: Football

CLASS OF 2016:

Whitney Armstrong: 

  • Simpson University: Basketball

Alex Davila:

  • CSU Chico: Track & Field 

Baylie Fryar:

  • Butte College: Softball

Brady Meeds:

  • Taft College: Baseball

Kaylee Shoemaker:

  • Butte College: Track & Field, Volleyball

CLASS OF 2015:

Madeline Caputo:

  • Butte College: Volleyball

Cristian Loera:

  • Shasta College: Soccer 

Chance Nelson: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Football 

Osvaldo Ochoa:

  • Shasta College: Soccer 

Jesus Serrano:

  • Shasta College: Soccer 

Josh Shults:

  • Shasta College: Wrestling

Kimmy White:

  • Butte College: Softball

CLASS OF 2014:

Tarren Dahlgren:

  • Napa Valley College: Baseball

Thomas Lowe:

  • Butte College: Football, Track & Field 
  • CSU Chico: Track & Field 

Chayce Maday:

  • Universtiy of Oregon: Football 

Michael Shoemaker:

  • Butte College: Basketball 
  • UC San Diego: Basketball 

Rachel Silva:

  • Shasta College: Basketball 

Rogelio Silva:

  • Butte College: Cross Country

CLASS OF 2013:

Ana Carrillo:

  • Butte College: Cross Country 

Kristin Cox:

  • College of the Siskiyous: Softball 

Nathan Fultz:

  • Shasta College: Football

Caitlyn McCoy:

  • Butte College: Soccer, Track & Field 
  • CSU Humboldt: Track & Field 

Colton Peterson:

  • Shasta College: Football

Cassie Ramirez:

  • Butte College: Soccer

Marisa Vinson:

  • Shasta College: Basketball 

CLASS OF 2012:

Ryan Holland:

  • Butte College: Football (State/National Champions)
  • Adams State University: Football 

John Lowe:

  • Shasta College: Football

Francisco Pano:

  • Shasta College: Soccer

CLASS OF 2011:

Brittney Garrett:

  • Shasta College: Basketball     
  • Humboldt State University: Basketball 
  • Oregon Institute of Technology: Baskeball 

Tyler McIntyre:

  • Butte College: Football (State Champions)
  • Bryant University: Football 

Anna Neslon: 

  • San Diego State University: Crew

CLASS OF 2010:

Regan Albee: 

  • Tabor College: Basketball 

Chante Dale: 

  • Shasta College: Basketball

Tristen Huntley: 

  • Trine University: Field Hockey

Caleb Johnson:

  • Shasta College: Baseball

Daniel Mahutga:

  • Shasta College: Baseball 
  • Gordon College: Baseball 

Mattie Maloney: 

  • UC Davis: Field Hockey 

Marc Mason:

  • Shasta College: Baseball 
  • St. Catharine College  

Zane Petty

  • Colorado State University: Football                 
  • American River College: Football 
  • University of Illinois: Football

Luis Piseno: 

  • Butte College: Track & Field

Fontaine Richardson:

  • Tabor College: Football

CLASS OF 2009:

Baillie Eller:

  • Shasta College: Basketball 

Jessica Flores:

  • Southern Oregon University: Softball

Thomas Marshall: 

  • Lassen College: Wrestling

Sean McFadden: 

  • Oregon State University: Rugby

Tanner McIntyre:

  • Butte College: Baseball 
  • Virginia Tech: Baseball 

Arielle Patton:

  • UC Davis: Waterski & Wakeboard Team

CLASS OF 2008:

JT Minto:

  • Shasta College: Wrestling (State Champion)

Taylor Schlom:

  • Glendale Community College: Golf  

Mallory Vader:

  • Butte College: Track & Field

CLASS OF 2007:

Travis Beckley:

  • Butte College: Baseball

Brent Bickley:

  • Shasta College: Wrestling

Samantha Johnson:

  • Butte College: Softball

Jonathon Mason:

  • Butte College: Baseball

Tyler Rutledge:

  • Mendocino College: Football
  • Montana State University, Billings: Baseball

CLASS OF 2006:

Cassie Bickley:

  • Shasta College: Soccer 

Scott Barron:

  • Butte College: Football
  • CSU, Sacramento: Football

Clint Davis:

  • Feather River College: Baseball 
  • Butte College: Baseball 
  • University of the Cumberlands: Baseball 

Adam Fissori:

  • Butte College: Football
  • New Mexico Highlands University: Football

Brandon Holland:

  • Northwest Chrisian University: Soccer

Erika Jorgensen:

  • Washington State University: Rowing 

Kyle Masteller:

  • Shasta College: Baseball 
  • San Francisco State University: Baseball 

Mattie Mason:

  • Shasta College: Soccer 

Darren Nye:

  • College of the Redwoods: Basketball 
  • University of Alaska Anchorage: Basketball 
  • CSU Chico: Basketball 

Quinn Passantino:

  • Shasta College: Baseball

Oliver Patton:

  • UC Davis: Waterski & Wakeboard Team

Rose Provine:

  • Shasta College: Basketball 

Sergio Zagal:

  • Feather River College: Soccer

CLASS OF 2005:

Cliff Cleland:

  • Yuba College: Baseball

Roy Garcia:

  • Butte College: Baseball
  • University of the Cumberlands: Baseball

Brett Henderson:

  • Occidental College: Football

Tucker Mesker:

  • Mendocino College: Baseball

CLASS OF 2004:

Nate Call:

  • Yale University: Wrestling

Jose Garcia:

  • Butte College: Baseball

Ryan Lamson:

  • Mendocino College: Baseball
  • Culver-Stockton College: Baseball

CLASS OF 2003:

Wade Coatney:

  • College of the Siskiyous: Baseball
  • Oregon Intsitute of Technology: Baseball

Jason Hanley:

  • Shasta College: Football

Brant Mesker:

  • Mendocino College: Baseball

Ty Minto:

  • Shasta College: Wrestling

Dustin Rogers:

  • Southwest Oregon Community College: Wrestling (National Champion)
  • West Virginia University: Wrestling 

CLASS OF 2002:

Samy Beltran:

  • Shasta College: Football

Joe Fenske:

  • Shasta College: Football
  • Tabor College: Football

Hal Esget:

  • Shasta College: Track & Field

Kyle Harbaugh:

  • Butte College: Football

Jacinto Rivera:

  • Butte College: Baseball
  • Cal State, LA: Baseball

CLASS OF 2001:

Rosa (Calderon) Nolan:

  • Shasta College: Basketball

Tyson Dahlgren:

  • Shasta College: Baseball

Abie Elemen:

  • Mendocino College: Baseball

Reid Lamson:

  • United States Air Force Academy: Baseball

Shawn Thompson:

  • Butte College: Baseball

CLASS OF 2000:

Darci Burton:

  • Butte College: Track & Field
  • CSU, Chico: Track & Field

Chris Curry:

  • West Valley College: Wrestling
  • University of Nebraska - Lincoln: Wrestling

Scott Curry:

  • University of Nebraska - Lincoln: Wrestling

Rachel Darrow:

  • San Francisco State University: Softball

Oscar Nero:

  • Shasta College: Football
  • Kansas Wesleyan University: Football

Evan White:

  • Shasta College: Baseball
  • New Mexico Highlands University: Baseball

Julie White:

  • Butte College: Basketball
  • California State University, East Bay (formerly Hayward State): Basketball

CLASS OF 1999:

Justin May:

  • Shasta College: Track & Field
  • CSU, Chico: Track & Field

Dana Rhoda:

  • Shasta College: Football

Brian Stone:

  • Sierra College: Tennis

Larry Taylor:

  • Shasta College: Football

CLASS OF 1998:

Josh Jackson:

  • Shasta College: Football
  • CSU Humboldt: Football

Lance Jones:

  • Northern Arizona University: Swimming
  • University of Wisconsin: Swimming

Dewey Lucero:

  • Brigham Young University: Swimming

Kameron Merritt:

  • Shasta College: Football
  • Boise State University: Football

Nick O'Brien:

  • Shasta College: Football

Nikki Stover:

  • San Francisco State University: Volleyball

Jeff Tollison:

  • Corban University (formerly Western Baptist University): Baseball

Garrett White:

  • CSU, Sacramento: Football

CLASS OF 1997:

David Landingham:

  • Santa Clara University: Baseball

Kathryn (Stone) Katz:

  • Butte College: Tennis

CLASS OF 1996:

Raven Johnson:

  • Southern University: Basketball

Erik Jones:

  • Northern Arizona University: Swimming
  • University of Florida: Swimming

Melissa Mache:

  • Butte College: Basketball

Jenny Park: 

  • University of California, Santa Barbara: Crew

Tom Safford:

  • Butte College: Baseball

CLASS OF 1995:

Tom Diaz:

  • Butte College: Tennis

Joe Gallaty:

  • Butte College: Baseball
  • Culver-Stockton College: Baseball
  • Bellevue University: Baseball

Kevin Harrigan:

  • Butte College: Tennis
  • Sonoma State University: Tennis

Brad Hutsell:

  • Shasta College: Track & Field

Scott Kimzie:

  • College of the Siskiyous: Baseball

Scott Klingerman:

  • Butte College: Tennis

Carrie Mongini:

  • Butte College: Basketball

Matt Mueller:

  • Shasta College: Track & Field

Don Wade:

  • Shasta College: Track & Field

Aaron White: 

  • Shasta College: Football

CLASS OF 1994:

Lucas Alexander:

  • Butte College: Baseball

Lonnie Carruth:

  • Butte College: Tennis

CLASS OF 1993:

Toni Drenon:

  • College of the Redwoods: Volleyball

Chandra (Lewis) Elam:

  • College of the Redwoods: Volleyball

Paul Sutfin:

  • Sacramento City College: Baseball

CLASS OF 1992:

Dan Jones: 

  • Sacramento City College: Wrestling
  • Adams State University: Wrestling

CLASS OF 1991:

Sheree (Parish) Liddell: 

  • CSU, Chico: Softball

Phil Mishoe: 

  • CSU, Chico: Track & Field

Tim Nelson: 

  • Butte College: Football

CLASS OF 1990:

Skip Gleason: 

  • Butte College: Basketball
  • CSU, Chico: Basketball

Claudia (Valle) Thomas: 

  • CSU, Chico: Field Hockey

CLASS OF 1989:

Dirk Flournoy: 

  • CSU, Chico: Football

Grey Hemping: 

  • CSU, Chico: Field Hockey

Chad McCoy: 

  • Shasta College: Football

CLASS OF 1988:

Glenn Nye: 

  • Butte College: Wrestling (State Champion)

Tim Jones: 

  • Texas Christian University: Football

CLASS OF 1987:

Daryl Costello: 

  • CSU, Chico: Field Hockey

Kenny Gleason: 

  • CSU, Chico: Basketball

Bobby Hill: 

  • Shasta College: Baseball
  • William Penn University: Baseball

Wendy (Lee) Smith:

  • University of the Pacific: Field Hockey
  • United States Air Force Academy: Track & Field

Cody McCoy: 

  • CSU, Chico: Waterski

John Raker: 

  • Lassen College: Wrestling

CLASS OF 1986:

Mark Acre: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Basketball
  • New Mexico State University: Basketball, Baseball
  • Oakland Athletics, MLB

Jeff Howell: 

  • Butte College: Football, Track & Field

Sheila Johnson: 

  • Shasta College: Basketball
  • CSU, Sacramento: Basketball

CLASS OF 1985:

Ray Buchanan: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Baseball, Basketball

Matt Maiocco: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Baseball

Julie Ramirez: 

  • CSU, Chico: Field Hockey

Cami (Spaletta) Lysen: 

  • CSU, Chico: Equestrian

Gary Towne:

  • Shasta College: Cross Country, Track & Field
  • CSU, Chico: Cross Country, Track & Field

CLASS OF 1984:

Susan (Berry) Clark: 

  • Butte College: Cross Country

Brett Clark: 

  • Butte College: Cross Country

Julee Henderson: 

  • CSU, Chico: Field Hockey

Rich Hassay: 

  • Shasta College: Football

Jay Howell: 

  • Shasta College: Baseball

Tim Keating: 

  • Shasta College: Tennis

John Miller: 

  • CSU, Chico: Wrestling
  • Valley City State University: Football Wrestling

Jesse Orduno: 

  • Butte College: Wrestling

Royce Raker: 

  • Lassen College: Wrestling

Heather (Riddell) Lym:

  • CSU, Chico: Cross Country

Matt Ray: 

  • West Virginia University: Football

Willie Safford: 

  • Butte College: Track & Field

Greg Slade: 

  • Shasta College: Football

Mark Zuppan: 

  • Shasta College: Football

CLASS OF 1983:

CLASS OF 1982:

Danny Darrow: 

  • Shasta College: Football

Bill Flemming: 

  • Shasta College: Football

Ron Hansen: 

  • Utah State University: Basketball

Marty Maiocco: 

  • Butte College: Baseball

Bob Miller: 

  • Shasta College: Baseball

Walter Ulrich: 

  • CSU, Chico: Wrestling (All-American)

CLASS OF 1981:

Mike Carrio: 

  • Shasta College: Baseball

Jess Cooper: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Football
  • CSU, Chico: Football

James Fryar: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Football
  • CSU, Chico: Football

Steve Jacobson: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Football

Vince Maiocco: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Baseball

Alan Ramos: 

  • College of the Siskiyous: Basketball

Craig Sutfin: 

  • University of Oregon: Track & Field

Tom Tomlinson: 

  • California State University, Fresno: Baseball

CLASS OF 1980:

Greg Hicks: 

  • Shasta College: Baseball
  • Modesto College: Baseball

CLASS OF 1978:

Evie (Jones) McFadden: 

  • Shasta College: Tennis

Norm Zuppan: 

  • Butte College: Football

CLASS OF 1977:

Steve Fitzgerald: 

  • Shasta College: Baseball, Football

Tim McFadden: 

  • Shasta College: Football
  • CSU, Humboldt: Football

Brian Spannus: 

  • Shasta College: Football

CLASS OF 1976:

John Eller: 

  • Butte College: Football

Dennis Lucero: 

  • Butte College: Baseball

Jeff Stover: 

  • University of Oregon: Track & Field
  • San Francisco 49ers: NFL (2-Time Super Bowl Champion)

CLASS OF 1974:

Anthony Flores: 

  • Butte College: Baseball

CLASS OF 1972:

Pete McFadden: 

  • Shasta College: Football
  • CSU, Chico: Football

CLASS OF 1969:

Bill McFadden: 

  • Shasta College: Football