Our School Our Mission Administration CUHS Events Calendar Our Teachers School Calendars STARs After School Program
Counseling Admissions Requirements Explore Colleges Money for School Transcript Requests Scholarships NAVIGATE
Athletics Home Forms Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports All League Recipients Scholar Athletes Cardinal Collegiate Athletes

Scholar Athletes

2017-2018

The Northern Section (NSCIF) recognizes individual varsity athletes who have a achieved a non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 or higher. The NSCIF also recognizes varsity teams that have achieved a combined non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 of higher.

 

The teams and individual students listed below were recognized with the Team/Individual Scholastic Achievement Award by the California Interscholastic Federation - Northern Section:

 

FALL SPORTS

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

FIELD HOCKEY: TEAM GPA - 3.55

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.55

TENNIS (GIRLS): TEAM GPA - 3.50

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG          

ERICK HERNANDEZ

WILLIAM HERNANDEZ

CESAR RIOS

ALEJANDRO ROSAS-ESPINOZA

ANTONIO ROSAS

 

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

ELIZABETH LO          

 

FIELD HOCKEY:

MASIEL ANAYA                    

CLARA DELONG                                         

PATRISIA GOVEA                 

LUPE HERNANDEZ               

ELLIE JOHNSON                                       

CHARLI MADAY                   

MADDIE McGEHEE          

KARLY TOWNE                     

ALISIA VALDOVINES                           

 

FOOTBALL:

CARTER FELTON

KODY KENDRICK

CURTIS McCOY                                   

JAKE NOBLE                         

NATE SHULTS 

BRENDAN STEWART                     

DEVIN TOTH

DANIEL VAZQUEZ

JUAN ZAVALA    

 

TENNIS:

CELESTE CISNEROS

BRENDA HERNANDEZ

ANGELICA LOPEZ

BRENDA MARTINEZ-CARBAJAL

KYLEE McCORMICK

HAILEY MURPHY

MYRLEHN OROZCO

ZITZIA PATINA             

LAUREN PRICE                     

TATTENAI VILLALBA

ASHTON WALTON                 

SAGE WEICHELT                

 

VOLLEYBALL:          

NICOLE BERRY                                             

MARIAH CASTLE                  

SAMANTHA HAYDON         

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

SHANNON JONES                      

REBECCA MACKINTOSH                     

KATHERINE SHARP

HALEY TOMAS                     

              

 

WINTER SPORTS

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

 

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

                               

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

                     

                     

BOYS SOCCER:

        

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

                               

 

WRESTLING:

 

 

SPRING SPORTS

             

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BASEBALL:

     

 

SOFTBALL:

 

 

TENNIS - BOYS:

           

 

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

 

 

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

 

2016-2017

The Northern Section (NSCIF) recognizes individual varsity athletes who have a achieved a non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 or higher. The NSCIF also recognizes varsity teams that have achieved a combined non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 of higher.

 

The teams and individual students listed below were recognized with the Team/Individual Scholastic Achievement Award by the California Interscholastic Federation - Northern Section:

 

FALL SPORTS

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

FIELD HOCKEY: TEAM GPA - 3.57

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.63

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

NATHAN GARRETT              

MIGUEL RAMIREZ                

 

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

NAYELI BARRAGAN                        

BAYLIE BELEW                     

CRYSTAL CERVANTES        

MARIA VARGAS                   

VERONICA ZAVALA              

 

FIELD HOCKEY:

MASIEL ANAYA                    

BROOKE BARR                     

ANGELA DIAZ                       

PATRISIA GOVEA                 

LUPE HERNANDEZ               

MARISSA HOPKINS              

EVA ISLAS                             

CHARLI MADAY                   

MARGARITA MIRON            

KARLY TOWNE                     

ALISIA VALDOVINES           

ANAI ZAPIEN                    

 

FOOTBALL:

BRANTLEY ADAIR               

TANNER ASHCRAFT             

COREY BUSTA                      

JUNIOR GONZALEZ              

TYLER GRINE

CURTIS McCOY                                   

JAKE NOBLE                         

COLE PARKER                       

BRENDAN STEWART                       

DEVIN WUNSCH    

 

TENNIS:

HANNAH HOOD                    

ZURI MORROW                     

LAUREN PRICE                     

ABIGAIL ROBLES                 

ASHTON WALTON                

 

VOLLEYBALL:

VANESSA AGUIRRE             

NICOLE BERRY                     

SAGE BOLES                          

MARIAH CASTLE                  

SAMANTHA HAYDON         

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

MARIAH LARA                      

ADRI SAFFORD                     

HALEY TOMAS                     

MADELYN VINSON              

 

WINTER SPORTS

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.56

GIRLS BASKETBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.51

GIRLS SOCCER: TEAM GPA - 3.50

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

COREY BUSTA

BRIAN COFFEY

BRENDAN HOAG

MARCO TAPIA                      

NOAH ZOPPI                          

DANIEL VAZQUEZ                                    

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

KIRSTIE BARR

KARA BECKWITH  

MARIAH CASTLE  

MAKAY HAYNES

HANNAH HOOD

ISABELLE JONES                  

MORGAN MASON                                 

DAMARIS OLIVERIA                 

NANCY SALAS                      

                     

BOYS SOCCER:

FELIPE ARBALLO                 

LUIS CASTERO

ALEJANDRO DIERA

MOISES MENDOZA               

FRANCISCO VARGAS           

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

VANESSA AGUIRRE

MASIEL ANAYA  

NICOLE CURIEL

NAYELI LARA

PERLA LUEVANO                 

BRISA MARTINEZ

MAKAYLA MURPHY

ANNA REYNOLDS

SANDRA SERVIN                  

ALISIA VALDOVINES           

STEPHANIE ZAGAL                                    

APRIL ZAGAL                                    

 

WRESTLING:

SAMMY ALLEN                     

JOEY CAPUTO                       

DARREN CARTER                 

JASON MACHADO                

BRANDON MATLOCK

COLE PARKER

 

SPRING SPORTS

             

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BASEBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

JOEY CAPUTO

DEVIN WUNSCH

NOAH MILLER          

 

SOFTBALL:

KIRSTIE BARR

SAGE BOLES

AMAYA CORTES

OLIVIA HENDERSON

MARISSA HOPKINS

NAYELI LARA

MERCEDES LUCATERO    

 

TENNIS - BOYS:

ERICK CARRILLO

NATHAN FLETCHER

IZZY ROMO

MARCOS VALENCIA            

 

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG

ALEJANDRO DIERA

 

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

ANDREA VELAZQUEZ