Skip to main content

Scholar Athletes

individual/team scholar athlete awards

The Northern Section (NSCIF) recognizes individual varsity athletes who have a achieved a non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 or higher. The NSCIF also recognizes varsity teams that have achieved a combined non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 of higher.

 

The teams and individual students listed below were recognized with the Team/Individual Scholastic Achievement Award by the California Interscholastic Federation - Northern Section:

2018-2019

FALL SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.55

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

ANGEL BARRERA

VICTOR MIGUEL-ALCAIDE

JESUS MORALES

OMAR OLIVEROS

BRANDON PINA

ALEJANDRO ROSAS-ESPINOZA

JAVIER SANTILLAN

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

NAYELI BARRAGAN

CRYSTAL CERVANTES

PEARL IRIBARREN

ITZEL RAMIREZ

MARIA VARGAS

VERONIC ZAVALA NUNEZ        

FIELD HOCKEY:

SAMANTHA BARAJAS

ELIZABETH FULLER

SHELBY HILLER

ELLIE JOHNSON

ALEXIS LINCE

MADDIE McGEHEE

KAYLEE MEREDITH

KEYTON NOBLE

MELANIE PRECIADO-LOERA

NANCY SALAS                    

FOOTBALL:

CHASE AULABAUGH

CRISTIAN BRISENO

ZACK BRUSH

LUIS DIAZ

KODY KENDRICK

BRADY LONG

BRANDON MATLOCK

ANTONIO ROSAS

DEVIN TOTH

JUAN ZAVALA

TENNIS:

JASMIN BELTRAN-VALDOVINES

BRENDA MARTINEZ

ASHTON WALTON        

VOLLEYBALL:          

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

SHANNON JONES                      

MAYZE MENEFEE               

KATHERINE SHARP

SANAYA SHRADER

HANNAH WILLIAMS

BRITINI WUNSCH             

WINTER SPORTS

 

2017-2018

FALL SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

FIELD HOCKEY: TEAM GPA - 3.55

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.55

TENNIS (GIRLS): TEAM GPA - 3.50

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG          

ERICK HERNANDEZ

WILLIAM HERNANDEZ

CESAR RIOS

ALEJANDRO ROSAS-ESPINOZA

ANTONIO ROSAS

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

ELIZABETH LO          

FIELD HOCKEY:

MASIEL ANAYA                    

CLARA DELONG                                         

PATRISIA GOVEA                 

LUPE HERNANDEZ               

ELLIE JOHNSON                                       

CHARLI MADAY                   

MADDIE McGEHEE          

KARLY TOWNE                     

ALISIA VALDOVINES                           

FOOTBALL:

CARTER FELTON

KODY KENDRICK

CURTIS McCOY                                   

JAKE NOBLE                         

NATE SHULTS 

BRENDAN STEWART                     

DEVIN TOTH

DANIEL VAZQUEZ

JUAN ZAVALA    

TENNIS:

CELESTE CISNEROS

BRENDA HERNANDEZ

ANGELICA LOPEZ

BRENDA MARTINEZ-CARBAJAL

KYLEE McCORMICK

HAILEY MURPHY

MYRLEHN OROZCO

ZITZIA PATINA             

LAUREN PRICE                     

TATTENAI VILLALBA

ASHTON WALTON                 

SAGE WEICHELT                

VOLLEYBALL:          

NICOLE BERRY                                             

MARIAH CASTLE                  

SAMANTHA HAYDON         

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

SHANNON JONES                      

REBECCA MACKINTOSH                     

KATHERINE SHARP

HALEY TOMAS                     

WINTER SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL:

COREY BUSTA       

CONNOR CASEY

CALEB DELONG

BRENDAN HOAG 

AUSTIN MISHOE

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

KARA BECKWITH

ISABELLE JONES

MAYZE MENEFEE

DAMARIS OVIVERIA

HANNAH WILLIAMS                    

BOYS SOCCER:          

CESAR BOGARIN

LUIS CASTRO

GONZALO CHAVEZ

ALEJANDRO DIERA

HECTOR MADRIGAL

JULIO MONTIEL

JUAN ZAVALA

GIRLS SOCCER:

MASIEL ANAYA

BRIANNA CARDOSO

NICOLE CURIEL

TIFFANY GAYTAN

NAYELI LARA

HEIDI MAGANA

MADISON MURPHY

MEGAN ROSS

AIDE SOLORIO

ALISIA VALDOVINES          

WRESTLING:

CHASE AULABAUGH

RYAN FELCIANO

ROCCO RAKER

ARTURO RODRIGUEZ

HUNTER SHARP

JEREMIAH SULLIVAN         

SPRING SPORTS          

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

SOFTBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.51

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BASEBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

CONNOR CASEY     

SOFTBALL:

SAGE BOLES

AMAYA CORTES

OLIVIA HENDERSON

SHANNON JONES

MAYZE MENEFEE

MAKENZIE PREST

BRITINI WUNSCH

TENNIS - BOYS:

CARLOS FIGUEROA

PEPE GARCIA

CHRIS LEE

LUKE LENGYEL

GEORGE LUEVANO

FELIPE MORFIN

COLBY OLKERIIL

DANTE OLKERIIL

THRISTAN SANDOVAL PALACIOS

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG

ERICK HERNANDEZ

WILLIAM HERNANDEZ

CRISTIAN LIRA

JAKE NOBLE

CESAR RIOS

PABLO VALDEZ

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

KARA BECKWITH

ELIZABETH LO

ABIGAIL ROBLES

VERONICA ZAVALA

2016-2017

The Northern Section (NSCIF) recognizes individual varsity athletes who have a achieved a non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 or higher. The NSCIF also recognizes varsity teams that have achieved a combined non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 of higher.

 

The teams and individual students listed below were recognized with the Team/Individual Scholastic Achievement Award by the California Interscholastic Federation - Northern Section:

 

FALL SPORTS

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

FIELD HOCKEY: TEAM GPA - 3.57

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.63

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

NATHAN GARRETT              

MIGUEL RAMIREZ                

 

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

NAYELI BARRAGAN                        

BAYLIE BELEW                     

CRYSTAL CERVANTES        

MARIA VARGAS                   

VERONICA ZAVALA              

 

FIELD HOCKEY:

MASIEL ANAYA                    

BROOKE BARR                     

ANGELA DIAZ                       

PATRISIA GOVEA                 

LUPE HERNANDEZ               

MARISSA HOPKINS              

EVA ISLAS                             

CHARLI MADAY                   

MARGARITA MIRON            

KARLY TOWNE                     

ALISIA VALDOVINES           

ANAI ZAPIEN                    

 

FOOTBALL:

BRANTLEY ADAIR               

TANNER ASHCRAFT             

COREY BUSTA                      

JUNIOR GONZALEZ              

TYLER GRINE

CURTIS McCOY                                   

JAKE NOBLE                         

COLE PARKER                       

BRENDAN STEWART                       

DEVIN WUNSCH    

 

TENNIS:

HANNAH HOOD                    

ZURI MORROW                     

LAUREN PRICE                     

ABIGAIL ROBLES                 

ASHTON WALTON                

 

VOLLEYBALL:

VANESSA AGUIRRE             

NICOLE BERRY                     

SAGE BOLES                          

MARIAH CASTLE                  

SAMANTHA HAYDON         

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

MARIAH LARA                      

ADRI SAFFORD                     

HALEY TOMAS                     

MADELYN VINSON              

 

WINTER SPORTS

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.56

GIRLS BASKETBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.51

GIRLS SOCCER: TEAM GPA - 3.50

 

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

COREY BUSTA

BRIAN COFFEY

BRENDAN HOAG

MARCO TAPIA                      

NOAH ZOPPI                          

DANIEL VAZQUEZ                                    

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

KIRSTIE BARR

KARA BECKWITH  

MARIAH CASTLE  

MAKAY HAYNES

HANNAH HOOD

ISABELLE JONES                  

MORGAN MASON                                 

DAMARIS OLIVERIA                 

NANCY SALAS                      

                     

BOYS SOCCER:

FELIPE ARBALLO                 

LUIS CASTERO

ALEJANDRO DIERA

MOISES MENDOZA               

FRANCISCO VARGAS           

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

VANESSA AGUIRRE

MASIEL ANAYA  

NICOLE CURIEL

NAYELI LARA

PERLA LUEVANO                 

BRISA MARTINEZ

MAKAYLA MURPHY

ANNA REYNOLDS

SANDRA SERVIN                  

ALISIA VALDOVINES           

STEPHANIE ZAGAL                                    

APRIL ZAGAL                                    

 

WRESTLING:

SAMMY ALLEN                     

JOEY CAPUTO                       

DARREN CARTER                 

JASON MACHADO                

BRANDON MATLOCK

COLE PARKER

 

SPRING SPORTS

             

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

BASEBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

JOEY CAPUTO

DEVIN WUNSCH

NOAH MILLER          

 

SOFTBALL:

KIRSTIE BARR

SAGE BOLES

AMAYA CORTES

OLIVIA HENDERSON

MARISSA HOPKINS

NAYELI LARA

MERCEDES LUCATERO    

 

TENNIS - BOYS:

ERICK CARRILLO

NATHAN FLETCHER

IZZY ROMO

MARCOS VALENCIA            

 

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG

ALEJANDRO DIERA

 

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

ANDREA VELAZQUEZ