Skip to main content

Scholar Athletes

individual/team scholar athlete awards

The Northern Section (NSCIF) recognizes individual varsity athletes who have a achieved a non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 or higher. The NSCIF also recognizes varsity teams that have achieved a combined non-weighted grade point average of 3.50 of higher.

 

The teams and individual students listed below were recognized with the Team/Individual Scholastic Achievement Award by the California Interscholastic Federation - Northern Section:

2019-2020

FALL SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

MICHAEL BIRD

CARLOS FIGUEROA

JUAN OLIVERA

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

APOLLINE BAUDELET

KATIE NELES

MARIA VARGAS

FIELD HOCKEY:

CASSIDIE DELONG

CARISIA GARCIA

ISABELLE JONES

MADISON MURPHY

SHELBY SHULTS              

FOOTBALL:

SAMMY ALLEN

FRANK GREGORIO

JULIAN GUZMAN

MICHAEL LINNET-CANIDA

BRADY LONG

ALEX MARTINEZ

LOKI ORDUNO

JED PLATTE

CLAY REID

CHRISTOPHER REYES

HUGO TORRES

DEVIN TOTH

TENNIS:

LESLIE DOMINGUEZ

ALMA GARCIA

ARACELI GUZMAN

BRENDA MARTINEZ

ANGELA OSTARELLO

JOANNA RODRIGUEZ

AALIYAH STAPLETON        

VOLLEYBALL:          

CASSIDY JOHNSTON                 

MAYZE MENEFEE               

ADRI SAFFORD

SANAYA SHRADER             

WINTER SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL:

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 

BOYS SOCCER:   

GIRLS SOCCER:

BOYS WRESTLING:

GIRLS WRESTLING:          

SPRING SPORTS          

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BASEBALL:

GOLF:

SOFTBALL:

TENNIS - BOYS:

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

2018-2019

FALL SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.55

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

ANGEL BARRERA

VICTOR MIGUEL-ALCAIDE

JESUS MORALES

OMAR OLIVEROS

BRANDON PINA

ALEJANDRO ROSAS-ESPINOZA

JAVIER SANTILLAN

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

NAYELI BARRAGAN

CRYSTAL CERVANTES

PEARL IRIBARREN

ITZEL RAMIREZ

MARIA VARGAS

VERONIC ZAVALA NUNEZ        

FIELD HOCKEY:

SAMANTHA BARAJAS

ELIZABETH FULLER

SHELBY HILLER

ELLIE JOHNSON

ALEXIS LINCE

MADDIE McGEHEE

KAYLEE MEREDITH

KEYTON NOBLE

MELANIE PRECIADO-LOERA

NANCY SALAS                    

FOOTBALL:

CHASE AULABAUGH

CRISTIAN BRISENO

ZACK BRUSH

LUIS DIAZ

KODY KENDRICK

BRADY LONG

BRANDON MATLOCK

ANTONIO ROSAS

DEVIN TOTH

JUAN ZAVALA

TENNIS:

JASMIN BELTRAN-VALDOVINES

BRENDA MARTINEZ

ASHTON WALTON        

VOLLEYBALL:          

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

SHANNON JONES                      

MAYZE MENEFEE               

KATHERINE SHARP

SANAYA SHRADER

HANNAH WILLIAMS

BRITINI WUNSCH             

WINTER SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

CONNOR CASEY

DONALD GUICE

BRADY LONG

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 

KARA BECKWITH

SAVANNAH DAINAUSKUS

MAYZE MENEFEE

SANAYA SHRADER

HANNAH WILLIAMS

BOYS SOCCER:

JONATAN ABREU

SAUL MADRIGAL

JULIO MONTIEL

PABLO RODGRIGUEZ

THRISTAN SANDOVAL PALACIOS

MARCO VILLA

JUAN ZAVALA             

GIRLS SOCCER:

BRIANNA CARDOSO

CRYSTAL CERVANTES

ANDREA GARCIA

NAYELI LARA

BOYS WRESTLING:

CHASE AULABAUGH

RYAN FELCIANO

FRANK GREGORIO   

ROCCO RAKER

CARLOS SANCHEZ

DEVIN TOTH 

GIRLS WRESTLING:          

HANNAH ALVARADO   

ASHLEY AMARO                

KALISTA BRUSH               

SHANNON JONES

KAYLEE MEREDITH

AUTUMN SLYE

VERONICA ZAVALA NUNEZ 

SPRING SPORTS          

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BASEBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

CONNOR CASEY

CARTER FELTON

BRADY LONG     

GOLF:

NICOLAS GARCIA

SOFTBALL:

NICOLE DODGE

OLIVIA HENDERSON

SHANNON JONES

MAYZE MENEFEE

TENNIS - BOYS:

ALEX BARAJAS

CHRIS LEE

THRISTAN SANDOVAL PALACIOS

JAVIER SANTILLAN

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

DONALD GUICE

ALEJANDRO ROSAS ESPINOZA

CARLOS SANCHEZ

DEVIN TOTH

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

ASHLEY AMARO

KARA BECKWITH

VIOLETA HERNANDEZ GARCIA

PEARL IRIBARREN

KAYLEE MEREDITH

KEYTON NOBLE

ANGELA OSTARELLO

ABIGAIL ROBLES

AUTUMN SLYE

HANNAH WILLIAMS

2017-2018

FALL SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

FIELD HOCKEY: TEAM GPA - 3.55

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.55

TENNIS (GIRLS): TEAM GPA - 3.50

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG          

ERICK HERNANDEZ

WILLIAM HERNANDEZ

CESAR RIOS

ALEJANDRO ROSAS-ESPINOZA

ANTONIO ROSAS

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

ELIZABETH LO          

FIELD HOCKEY:

MASIEL ANAYA                    

CLARA DELONG                                         

PATRISIA GOVEA                 

LUPE HERNANDEZ               

ELLIE JOHNSON                                       

CHARLI MADAY                   

MADDIE McGEHEE          

KARLY TOWNE                     

ALISIA VALDOVINES                           

FOOTBALL:

CARTER FELTON

KODY KENDRICK

CURTIS McCOY                                   

JAKE NOBLE                         

NATE SHULTS 

BRENDAN STEWART                     

DEVIN TOTH

DANIEL VAZQUEZ

JUAN ZAVALA    

TENNIS:

CELESTE CISNEROS

BRENDA HERNANDEZ

ANGELICA LOPEZ

BRENDA MARTINEZ-CARBAJAL

KYLEE McCORMICK

HAILEY MURPHY

MYRLEHN OROZCO

ZITZIA PATINA             

LAUREN PRICE                     

TATTENAI VILLALBA

ASHTON WALTON                 

SAGE WEICHELT                

VOLLEYBALL:          

NICOLE BERRY                                             

MARIAH CASTLE                  

SAMANTHA HAYDON         

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER     

SHANNON JONES                      

REBECCA MACKINTOSH                     

KATHERINE SHARP

HALEY TOMAS                     

WINTER SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL:

COREY BUSTA       

CONNOR CASEY

CALEB DELONG

BRENDAN HOAG 

AUSTIN MISHOE

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

KARA BECKWITH

ISABELLE JONES

MAYZE MENEFEE

DAMARIS OVIVERIA

HANNAH WILLIAMS                    

BOYS SOCCER:          

CESAR BOGARIN

LUIS CASTRO

GONZALO CHAVEZ

ALEJANDRO DIERA

HECTOR MADRIGAL

JULIO MONTIEL

JUAN ZAVALA

GIRLS SOCCER:

MASIEL ANAYA

BRIANNA CARDOSO

NICOLE CURIEL

TIFFANY GAYTAN

NAYELI LARA

HEIDI MAGANA

MADISON MURPHY

MEGAN ROSS

AIDE SOLORIO

ALISIA VALDOVINES          

WRESTLING:

CHASE AULABAUGH

RYAN FELCIANO

ROCCO RAKER

ARTURO RODRIGUEZ

HUNTER SHARP

JEREMIAH SULLIVAN         

SPRING SPORTS          

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

SOFTBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.51

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BASEBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

CONNOR CASEY     

SOFTBALL:

SAGE BOLES

AMAYA CORTES

OLIVIA HENDERSON

SHANNON JONES

MAYZE MENEFEE

MAKENZIE PREST

BRITINI WUNSCH

TENNIS - BOYS:

CARLOS FIGUEROA

PEPE GARCIA

CHRIS LEE

LUKE LENGYEL

GEORGE LUEVANO

FELIPE MORFIN

COLBY OLKERIIL

DANTE OLKERIIL

THRISTAN SANDOVAL PALACIOS

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG

ERICK HERNANDEZ

WILLIAM HERNANDEZ

CRISTIAN LIRA

JAKE NOBLE

CESAR RIOS

PABLO VALDEZ

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

KARA BECKWITH

ELIZABETH LO

ABIGAIL ROBLES

VERONICA ZAVALA

2016-2017

FALL SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

FIELD HOCKEY: TEAM GPA - 3.57

VOLLEYBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.63

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

NATHAN GARRETT       

MIGUEL RAMIREZ

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS: 

NAYELI BARRAGAN

BAYLIE BELEW

CRYSTAL CERVANTES

MARIA VARGAS

VERONICA ZAVALA       

FIELD HOCKEY:

MASIEL ANAYA                    

BROOKE BARR

ANGELA DIAZ                                  

PATRISIA GOVEA                 

LUPE HERNANDEZ               

MARISSA HOPKINS

EVA ISLAS                                    

CHARLI MADAY                   

MARGARITA MIRON   

KARLY TOWNE                     

ALISIA VALDOVINES  

ANAI ZAPIEN                        

FOOTBALL:

BRANTLY ADAIR

TANNER ASHCRAFT

COREY BUSTA

JUNIOR GONZALEZ

TYLER GRINE

CURTIS McCOY

JAKE NOBLE

COLE PARKER

BRENDAN STEWART

DEVIN WUNSCH

TENNIS:  

HANNAH HOOD

ZURI MORROW

LAUREN PRICE

ABIGAIL ROBLES

ASHTON WALTON                

VOLLEYBALL:          

VANESSA AGUIRRE

NICOLE BERRY

SAGE BOLES

MARIAH CASTLE

SAMANTHA HAYDON

ABIGAIL HERSHBERGER

MARIAH LARA

ADRI SAFFORD

HALEY TOMAS

WINTER SPORTS

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.56

GIRLS BASKETBALL: TEAM GPA - 3.51

GIRLS SOCCER: TEAM GPA - 3.50

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL:

COREY BUSTA       

BRIAN COFFEY

BRENDAN HOAG

MARCO TAPIA 

DANIEL VAZQUEZ

NOAH ZOPPI

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

KIRSTIE BARR

KARA BECKWITH

MARIAH CASTLE

MAKAY HAYNES

HANNAH HOOD

ISABELLE JONES

MORGAN MASON

DAMARIS OLIVERIA

NANCY SALAS          

BOYS SOCCER:          

FELIPE ARBALLO

LUIS CASTERO

ALEJANDRO DIERA

MOISES MENDOZA

FRANCISCO VARGAS

GIRLS SOCCER:

VANESSA AGUIRRE

MASIEL ANAYA

NICOLE CURIEL

NAYELI LARA

PERLA LUEVANO

BRISA MARTINEZ

MAKAYLA MURPHY

ANNA REYNOLDS

SANDRA SERVIN

ALISIA VALDOVINES

APRIL ZAGAL

STEPHANIE ZAGAL

WRESTLING:

SAMMY ALLEN

JOEY CAPUTO

DARREN CARTER

JASON MACHADO

BRANDON MATLOCK

COLE PARKER   

SPRING SPORTS          

ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

ALL SCHOLASTIC INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

BASEBALL:

BRYCE ARMSTRONG

JOEY CAPUTO

NOAH MILLER

DEVIN WUNSCH     

SOFTBALL:

KIRSTIE BARR

SAGE BOLES

AMAYA CORTES

OLIVIA HENDERSON

MARISSA HOPKINS

NAYELI LARA

MERCEDES LUCATERO

TENNIS - BOYS:

ERICK CARRILLO

NATHAN FLETCHER

IZZY ROMO

MARCOS VALENCIA

TRACK & FIELD - BOYS:

CALEB DELONG

ALEJANDRO DIERA

TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS:

ANDREA VELAZQUEZ